SATURDAY SCHEDULE

SATURDAY 8:00-9:00 (March 23rd)

  • LYRA                                            Room TBA
  • Yoga for Bellydancers

SATURDAY 8:30-9:15

  • Farida                                            Ice Rink
  • Mini-Shimmy Kids Program

SATURDAY 9:00-10:30

  • Kim Leary                                     Room TBA
  • Zills, Skills & Combos
  • Irina Akulenko                              Room TBA
  • Foreign Flavors: Odissi Informed Fusion
  • Magnolia                                        Room TBA
  • Shatter Your Dance

SATURDAY 9:30-11:00

  • Carmine T. Guida                          ICE RINK
  • Begintermediate Doumbek

SATURDAY 10:45-12:45

  • Mardi Love                                     Room TBA
  • New Choreography, Mardi's Choice
  • Aziza                                               Room TBA
  • Stagecraft
  • Ahava                                              Room TBA
  • Classical Egyptian Technique & Combos

SHOW STARTS AT 12 NOON


FRIDAY SCHEDULE

FRIDAY: 9:00-10:30am (March 22nd)

  • Jo Boring                                   Room TBA
  • Troupe Love
  • Kiyaana                                      Room TBA
  • Shamadan: From street to stage         
  • Amustela                                   Room TBA   
  • Double the veil, double the fun!
  • Belladonna                                Ice Rink
  • Empowered Embellishments 

FRIDAY 10:45-12:45

  • Aziza                                           Room TBA
  • Improvisation
  • Mardi Love                                 Room TBA
  • Tek Attack! Class of DUM!
  • Ahava                                         Room TBA
  • Graceful Arms & Hands
  • Habiba                                        Room TBA
  • Habiba's Ghawazi Lecture

Friday 1:00-2:30

  • Irina Akulenko                           Room TBA
  • Turning Inward: Darker Tribal Fusion Choreography
  • Habiba                                        Room TBA
  • Habiba's Ghawazi Workshop   
  • Leilah Moon                               Room TBA
  • Bodacious Drum Solo Choreography

Friday 2:45-4:45

  • Zoe Jakes                                   Room TBA
  • The Art of the Belly
  • Aziza                                           Room TBA
  • Quality of Movement
  • Mardi Love                                 Room TBA
  • New Combinations, Heavy on Hand Stylization

Friday 5:00-6:30

  • Habiba                                        Room TBA
  • Tunisian Workshop
  • Belladonna                                 Room TBA
  • Boho Blades Cues & Combos
  • Kim Leary                                   Room TBA
  • Awakened Roots: The Body Electric

SHOW STARTS AT 7PM


         






SUNDAY SCHEDULE

SUNDAY 8:30-9:30 (March 24th)

  • LYRA                                             Room TBA
  • Yoga for Bellydancers

Sunday 9:00-9:45

  • Farida                                            Ice Rink
  • Mini-Shimmy Kids Program

SUNDAY 9:30-11:30

  • Mardi Love                                    Room TBA
  • Slowly...New Sentences
  • Aziza                                              Room TBA
  • I Love Saidi
  • Shahrzad                                      Room TBA
  • Improve your Improv

SHOW STARTS AT 12 NOON

                          

Enjoy our

Workshop Menu!

THURSDAY INTENSIVES WITH ZOE & SHAHRZAD

9am to 4pm

1 hour lunch at Carousel Hotel Ocean Front Restaurant

QUESTIONS? EMAIL US AT

artofthebelly@gmail.com

  •  3 DAYS OF WORKSHOPS
  • INSTRUCTORS
  • INTENSIVES WITH ZOE JAKES & SHAHRZAD
  • CLASSES FOR ALL LEVELS
  • SUPPORTIVE ENVIRONMENT

©2018 Art of the Belly. All rights reserved.

Webdesign & Graphics by Mickey Gibson

ART OF THE BELLY

MARCH 21-24, 2019